January 1, 2022 #

Basic Surgical Skills Workshop Facilitators: Dr. Farah Hameed | Dr. Anam Younas | Dr. Ibaad Khan | Dr.

Basic Surgical Skills Workshop

Facilitators:

Dr. Farah Hameed | Dr. Anam Younas | Dr. Ibaad Khan | Dr. Samia Shuja | Dr. Aisha Wali | Dr. Ayesha Saba | Dr. Sadia Rauf
Time:

9:00 am - 1:30 pm

Venue:

Skill Lab (2 Halls) - School of Nursing and Midwifery, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Register Now

Practical Approach and New Developments in Management of Diabetes Mellitus

Facilitators:

Dr. Asif Hafeez | Dr. Abdul Shakoor
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor. TIH Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Endocrinology

Register Now

January 3, 2022 #

Ultrasound Guided Chest & Upper Limb Nerves and Plexus Block Facilitators: Dr. Syed Talal Ahmed | Professor Saeeda

Ultrasound Guided Chest & Upper Limb Nerves and Plexus Block

Facilitators:

Dr. Syed Talal Ahmed | Professor Saeeda Haider | Dr. Admir Hadzic | Dr. Vinod Kumar | Dr. Aneel Kumar | Dr. Adeel ur Rehman | Dr. Saeed Shah | Dr. Muhammad Riaz
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room | Training Room | Board Room | Foyer, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Anaesthesiology, Intensive Care & Pain Management

Register Now

January 4, 2022 #

Diagnostic Microbiology – Advance Modalities Facilitators: Dr. Fareeha Adnan Shakir Hussain Dr. Nazia Perveen Dr. Nazia Khursheed Dr.

Diagnostic Microbiology – Advance Modalities

Facilitators:

Dr. Fareeha Adnan Shakir Hussain Dr. Nazia Perveen Dr. Nazia Khursheed Dr. Syed Muhammad Zeeshan
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

WoodCraft Building, 3rd Floor Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Microbiology

Register Now

Advance Laparoscopic surgeries (Live sessions) with practice on simulation

Facilitators:

Dr. Ghina Shamsi| Dr. Sheeraz Siddique| Dr. Nazia Lodhi
Time:

9:00 am - 1:30 pm

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

General Surgery

Register Now

Foundations of successful grant proposals

Facilitators:

Dr. Naila Baig-Ansari | Dr. Javeria Aijaz | Rabia Khan
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Training Room TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IHRC

Register Now

Airway Management for Nurses

Facilitators:

Sarah Junaid | Mehreen Aman
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Nursing Services

Register Now

January 5, 2022 #Room 206

Staphylococcus Aureus: The Big, Bad, Bug. Facilitators: Dr. Faisal Hanif | Dr. Altaf Ahmed | Dr. Naseem Salahuddin

Staphylococcus Aureus: The Big, Bad, Bug.

Facilitators:

Dr. Faisal Hanif | Dr. Altaf Ahmed | Dr. Naseem Salahuddin | Dr. Sidra Andaleep
Time:

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Infectious Dieases

Register Now

Foundations of successful grant proposals

Facilitators:

Dr. Naila Baig-Ansari | Dr. Javeria Aijaz | Rabia Khan
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Training Room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IHRC

Register Now

Respiratory support in Neonates

Facilitators:

Dr. Junaid Muhib Khan | Dr. Ali Shabbir | Dr. Syed Rehan Ali | Dr. Sikander Hayat
Time:

8:30 am - 4:30 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room, Sheikh Saeed Memorial Campus, Karachi

Department:

Neonatology (NICU)

Register Now

January 6, 2022 #Room 206

Sick child: Early Identification and Rapid Stabilization Facilitators: Dr. Saba Laila | Dr. Zareen | Dr. Arsalan Dr.

Sick child: Early Identification and Rapid Stabilization

Facilitators:

Dr. Saba Laila | Dr. Zareen | Dr. Arsalan Dr. Sara Fatima | Dr. Quratulain | Mehreen Amanali | Muhammad Wajid | Dr. Unaisa
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Skill Lab (2 Halls) - School of Nursing and Midwifery, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Emergency

Register Now

NRP Provider Course

Facilitators:

Dr. Vikram Kumar | Dr. Sana Niaz | Dr. Javeria Zahid Ahmed | Dr. Iqrar Ali | Dr. Faraz Ahmed
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room TIH, Sheikh Syed Memorial Campus, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IRTC

Register Now

Flow Cytometry: Digitalization of Cells – From Colors to Correct Diagnosis

Facilitators:

Dr. Talha Israr | Dr. Omer Javed | Dr. Fatima Meraj
Time:

9:00 am - 2:30 pm

Venue:

Training Room TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Hematology

Register Now

Helping Babies Breathe

Facilitators:

Dr. Aiesha | Dr. Gulshan | Dr. Rhuma
Time:

9:00-3:00 pm

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Family Medicine

Register Now

Step Insight A Patient Safety: No Room of Errors

Facilitators:

Ammara Joreg | Khairunnisa Saleem
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Nursing Services

Register Now

January 8, 2022 #Room 206

Peritoneal Dialysis Facilitators: Dr. Javeria Chughtai Time: 9:00 am - 4:00 pm Venue: Seminar Room - 4th Floor,

Peritoneal Dialysis

Facilitators:

Dr. Javeria Chughtai
Time:

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Nephrology

Register Now

Pediatric Neuro Onco-Imaging

Facilitators:

Dr. Saad Jamal | Dr. Rafeah | Dr. Kashif | Dr. Kiran Hilal
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Training room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Radiology

Register Now

Simulation Educators Development Workshop

Facilitators:

Dr. Sama Mukhtar | Dr. Adeel Khatri
Time:

3:00 - 8:00 pm

Venue:

Virtual Workshop, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Adult Emergency

Register Now

Bioethics workshop on privacy and confidentiality

Facilitators:

Dr. Mustafa Aslam | Sumaira Khowaja
Time:

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Venue:

Peads Seminar Room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Emergency

Register Now

Oncological emergencies: What pediatricians should know

Facilitators:

Dr. Zehra Fadoo
Time:

9:00 am - 12:30 pm

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Emergency

Register Now

January 9, 2022 #Room 206

Simulation Educators Development Workshop Facilitators: Dr. Sama Mukhtar | Dr. Adeel Khatri Time: 3:00 - 8:00 pm Venue:

Simulation Educators Development Workshop

Facilitators:

Dr. Sama Mukhtar | Dr. Adeel Khatri
Time:

3:00 - 8:00 pm

Venue:

Virtual Workshop, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Adult Emergency

Register Now

Non-Operative Management of Fractures

Facilitators:

Professor M. Abdul Wajid | Professor Khalid Aslam | Professor M. Amin Chinoy | Professor Syed Kaan Ahmed | Professor Zaki Idrees | Professor Maratib Ali | Professor Ghulam Mehboob | Dr. Ayesha Saeed | Dr. Irfan H. Rajput | Dr. M. Usman Sarwar | Dr. Syed Ali Anwer Jilani | Dr. Rizwan Haroon Rashid | Dr. Syed Akmal Sultan | Professor Syed Amir Jalil | Dr. Nasir Ahmed | Dr. Tashfeen Ahmad | Dr. Santosh Kumar Professor Itaat Hussain Zaidi | Dr. Nadeem Ahmed | Dr. Kazim R. Najjad | Dr. Muhammad Zeeshan Aslam
Time:

9:00 am - 6:00 pm

Venue:

Skill Lab (2 Halls) - School of Nursing and Midwifery, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Orthopedics

Register Now

ORP Seminar-Basic Principles of Fracture Management

Facilitators:

Professor Syed Kaan Ahmed | Arman Ali | Irfan Sheikh | Zahid Faraz | Ashfaq Ahmed | Munawwar Fazal | Dr. Nauman Rajput | Dr. Waseem Memon | Dr. Wajahat Kamal | Dr. Gulfam Shehzad | Professor M. Amin Chinoy | Dr. Nazir Ali Bachlani
Time:

8:00 am - 1:30 PM

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Orthopedics

Register Now

January 10, 2022 #Room 206

CPR Awareness Facilitators: . Asif Siddiqui Dr. Maryam Asif Ms. Rehana Yasmeen Ms. Fouzia Barkat Ali Time: 9:00

CPR Awareness

Facilitators:

. Asif Siddiqui Dr. Maryam Asif Ms. Rehana Yasmeen Ms. Fouzia Barkat Ali
Time:

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Venue:

Main TIH - Karachi, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IRTC

Register Now

Management Of Malnutrition Emergencies and Simulated Case Scenarios

Facilitators:

Dr. Muhammad Raza Dr. Saba Shahid Yumna Sadiq
Time:

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Medicine

Register Now

Interpretation Of Molecular Diagnostic Techniques

Facilitators:

Dr. Javeria Aijaz Dr. Mahesh Kumar Dr. Asif Qureshi Dr. Anthony Stillman
Time:

11:30 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

3rd Floor, Woodcraft Building, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Molecular Biology

Register Now

Overcoming Barriers in Communication

Facilitators:

Ms. Asma Naheed Ms. Atoofa Najmi
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Training room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Psychosocial Department

Register Now

Live Cochlear Implant Surgery | Live Surgery of Cartilage Tympanopalsty

Facilitators:

Dr. Anjum Naveed | Dr. Asif Ali | Dr. Shakil Akhtar
Time:

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Venue:

Training Room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

January 11, 2022 #Room 206

BLS Provider Course Facilitators: Dr. Ian Iftikhar Ms. Rehana Yasmeen Ms. Fouzia Barkat Time: 9:00 am - 5:00

BLS Provider Course

Facilitators:

Dr. Ian Iftikhar Ms. Rehana Yasmeen Ms. Fouzia Barkat
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Main TIH - Karachi, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IRTC

Register Now

Team STEPPS (Strategies and Tools to Enhance Performance and Patient Safety)

Facilitators:

Johnson Ilyas/Rozina Shahzad
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Nursing Services

Register Now

January 12, 2022 #Room 206

ACLS Provider Course Facilitators: Dr. Ian Iftikhar | Asif Siddiqui | Rehana Yasmeen Time: 9:00 am - 5:00

ACLS Provider Course

Facilitators:

Dr. Ian Iftikhar | Asif Siddiqui | Rehana Yasmeen
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Main TIH - Karachi, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

IRTC

Register Now

Brainstem Evoked Response Audiometry – An Overview & Live Demonstration

Facilitators:

Khadija | Ms. Anam | Humaira | Anoushay
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Audiology Room (Physical Rehabilitation Department), TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

I Am Not a Puzzle; I Am a Person – Autism Awareness

Facilitators:

Khadija | Ms. Anam | Humaira | Anoushay
Time:

2:00 - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

Recurrent Infections: How to Tackle Diagnostic and Management Dilemmas.

Facilitators:

Dr. Sabiha Anis
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

3rd Floor, Woodcraft Building, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Immunology

Register Now

January 15, 2022 #1

Pulmonary Rehabilitation: For Who | When and Why? Facilitators: Dr. Saima Saeed | Farah Naz | Danish Rahma

Pulmonary Rehabilitation: For Who | When and Why?

Facilitators:

Dr. Saima Saeed | Farah Naz | Danish Rahma
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Lecture Hall 1 (Ground Floor) Kinesiology Lab | Lecture Hall 2 (1st Floor) Block 6 Hunar Foundation

Department:

Pulmonology

Register Now

Point Of Care Ultrasound (Pocus)

Facilitators:

Dr. Arsalan Wasim | Dr. Nafey
Time:

9:00 am - 4:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room and 4 Consultant Clinics, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Internal Medicine

Register Now

Primary Trauma Care

Facilitators:

Dr. Sadaf Saeed | Professor S Kaan Ahmed | Professor Amin Chinoy | Dr. Ali Anwer Jilani | Dr. Ghazanfar Saleem | Dr. Shireen Damani | Dr. Zahid Akhter Rao | Dr. Muzammil Sangani | Dr. Talal Ahmed | Dr. Nia Wahid | Dr. Asim Durrani
Time:

TBD

Venue:

Training room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Orthopedics and Plastic surgery

Register Now

January 16, 2022 #Room 206

Primary Trauma Care Facilitators: Dr. Sadaf Saeed | Professor S Kaan Ahmed | Professor Amin Chinoy | Dr.

Primary Trauma Care

Facilitators:

Dr. Sadaf Saeed | Professor S Kaan Ahmed | Professor Amin Chinoy | Dr. Ali Anwer Jilani | Dr. Ghazanfar Saleem | Dr. Shireen Damani | Dr. Zahid Akhter Rao | Dr. Muzammil Sangani | Dr. Talal Ahmed | Dr. Nia Wahid | Dr. Asim Durrani
Time:

TBD

Venue:

Training room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Orthopedics and Plastic surgery

Register Now

January 17, 2022 #Room 206

Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy Workshop Facilitators: Dr. Salman Imtiaz Time: 9:00 am - 2:00 pm Venue: Training Room,

Continuous Renal Replacement Therapy Workshop

Facilitators:

Dr. Salman Imtiaz
Time:

9:00 am - 2:00 pm

Venue:

Training Room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Nephrology

Register Now

Control It Before It Controls You – Anger Management.

Facilitators:

Tabassum | Humaira | Khadija | Anam | Dr. Asif
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

Cochlear Implant Habilitation – Road to Success.

Facilitators:

Ms. Tabassum | Ms. Humaira | Ms. Khadija | Ms. Anam | Dr. Asif
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

January 18, 2022 #Room 206

10th Tracheostomy Care Workshop Facilitators: TBD Time: 9:00 am - 1:00 pm Venue: Seminar Room - 4th Floor,

10th Tracheostomy Care Workshop

Facilitators:

TBD
Time:

9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

ENT

Register Now

Constructive Feedback 

Facilitators:

Dr. Shafaq Sultana
Time:

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Venue:

Training room, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Medical Education

Register Now

January 19, 2022 #Room 206

Stable Provider Course Facilitators: Dr. Rehan | Dr. Sana Niaz | Dr. Javeria Zahid Ahmed Time: 9:00 am

Stable Provider Course

Facilitators:

Dr. Rehan | Dr. Sana Niaz | Dr. Javeria Zahid Ahmed
Time:

9:00 am - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Sheikh Saeed Memorial Campus, Korangi, Karachi TIH, Sheikh Syed Memorial Campus, Korangi, Karachi

Department:

IRTC

Register Now

Oncological Emergencies: What Pediatricians Should Know

Facilitators:

Miss Asma Dr. Zehra Fadoo | Dr. Sadaf Altaf | Dr. Rafie Raza | Dr. Sadia Ian
Time:

TBD

Venue:

Nursing Seminar Hall, TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Pediatric Oncology

Register Now

CQI Tools for Improvement of Healthcare Quality

Facilitators:

Dr. Lubna Mushtaque
Time:

9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

QIPS

Register Now

A Complete Guide Towards Pediatric Parenteral Nutrition

Facilitators:

Ramsha Siddiqui | Rutaab Rehman | Ayesha Hanif | Azeem Iftikhar | M Tariq
Time:

1:00 - 5:00 pm

Venue:

Seminar Room - 4th Floor TIH, Korangi Campus, Karachi

Department:

Food and Nutrition services

Register Now

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 1

Physical and Rehabilitation Center - TBD

SpeakersQasim Raza | Dr. Farooq Azam Rathore | Farrukh Siddique | Farah Naz | Muhammad Umair | Mehwish

Speakers

Qasim Raza | Dr. Farooq Azam Rathore | Farrukh Siddique | Farah Naz | Muhammad Umair | Mehwish Zakir | Bilal Ahmed

Department

Physical and Rehabilitation Center

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 2

Psychosocial - TBD

Speakers:Tooba Khalid | Erum Ghazi | Katie Taylor Department:Psychosocial Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Tooba Khalid | Erum Ghazi | Katie Taylor

Department:

Psychosocial

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 3

Audio and Rehabiliation - TBD

Speakers:Anam Madhani | Tabassum Naz | Khadija Fatima Department:Audio and Rehabiliation Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Anam Madhani | Tabassum Naz | Khadija Fatima

Department:

Audio and Rehabiliation

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 4

Information Technology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Zakiuddin Ahmed | Shakeel Akhter | Mansoor Ahmed Department:Information Technology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Zakiuddin Ahmed | Shakeel Akhter | Mansoor Ahmed

Department:

Information Technology

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 1

Pharmacy - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Aslam Shah | Dr. Shareef Kamal | Dr. Mujahid Hussain | Dr. Abdul Manan | Dr. Tariq

Speakers:

Dr. Aslam Shah | Dr. Shareef Kamal | Dr. Mujahid Hussain | Dr. Abdul Manan | Dr. Tariq Mansoor | Dr. Shafique Hussain

Department:

Pharmacy

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 2

Nursing - TBD

Speakers:Rashida J. Merchant | Dr. Raisa Gul | Dr. Zeenat Sulaiman | Agnes Simon Department:Nursing Session Details and

Speakers:

Rashida J. Merchant | Dr. Raisa Gul | Dr. Zeenat Sulaiman | Agnes Simon

Department:

Nursing

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 2

Blood Center - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Uzma Ata IHHN | Dr. Naeem Jabbar IHHN | Dr. Neelum Mansoor IHHN | Dr. Bushra Moiz

Speakers:

Dr. Uzma Ata IHHN | Dr. Naeem Jabbar IHHN | Dr. Neelum Mansoor IHHN | Dr. Bushra Moiz | Dr. Fatima Meraj | Dr. Shabneez Hussain | Dr. Saba Jamal

Department:

Blood Center

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 4

Identifying Nutrition Myths and Misconceptions among Clinicians – Breaking the Barriers

Speakers:Misbah Kamran | Yumna Sadiq Department:Nutrition Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Misbah Kamran | Yumna Sadiq

Department:

Nutrition

Session Details and Registration

5:00 - 7:00 PM #Room 1

Clinical Ethics - TBD

Speakers:TBD Department:Clinical Ethics Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Clinical Ethics

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 2

Clinical Services Leadership

Speakers:Naveed Ahmed | Abida Hassan | Imran Jamal | Dr. Naureen Irfan | Dr. Shahnawaz Shah | Sohail

Speakers:

Naveed Ahmed | Abida Hassan | Imran Jamal | Dr. Naureen Irfan | Dr. Shahnawaz Shah | Sohail Zindani

Department:

Clinical Service Management

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 1

Cardiology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Sajid Dhakam Department:Cardiology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Sajid Dhakam

Department:

Cardiology

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 2

QIPS - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Lubna Mushtaque | Dr. Mairaj Shah | Dr. Abdul Wahab | Dr. Asaf-Alasaf Department:QIPS Session Details and

Speakers:

Dr. Lubna Mushtaque | Dr. Mairaj Shah | Dr. Abdul Wahab | Dr. Asaf-Alasaf

Department:

QIPS

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 3

Emergency Medicine - TBD

Speakers:TBD Department:Emergency Medicine Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Emergency Medicine

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Plenary 1

Plenary 1: Health Eco System

Speakers:TBD Department:Health Eco System Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Health Eco System

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 1

Nephrology I

Speakers:Dr. Faiza Saeed | Professor Waqar Ahmed | Professor Muhammad Mubarak Arbab Department:Nephrology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Faiza Saeed | Professor Waqar Ahmed | Professor Muhammad Mubarak Arbab

Department:

Nephrology

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 2

Human Resources - TBD

Speakers:Amyn Gilani | Professor Joanne Bargman | Professor Jeffery Zaltzman Department:Human Resources Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Amyn Gilani | Professor Joanne Bargman | Professor Jeffery Zaltzman

Department:

Human Resources

Session Details and Registration

5:00 - 7:00 PM #Room 1

Nephrology II

Speakers:Dr. Ashar Alam | Professor Joanne Bargman | Professor Jeffery Zaltzman Department:Nephrology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Ashar Alam | Professor Joanne Bargman | Professor Jeffery Zaltzman

Department:

Nephrology

Session Details and Registration

7:00 - 9:00 PM #

Inauguration and Convocation - TBD

Speakers:TBD Department:Inauguration and Convocation Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Inauguration and Convocation

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 1

Pediatric Surgery - TBD

Speakers:TBD Department:Pediatric Surgery Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Pediatric Surgery

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 2

Family Medicine - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Sadaf Mustafa | Dr. Muhammad Tarique Arain | Dr. Bhojo Khealani | Dr. Sobia Aftab Department:Family Medicine

Speakers:

Dr. Sadaf Mustafa | Dr. Muhammad Tarique Arain | Dr. Bhojo Khealani | Dr. Sobia Aftab

Department:

Family Medicine

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 3

Histopathology

Speakers:Dr. Shahid Pervez | Dr. Arsalan | Dr. Imran Nazir Department:Histopathology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Shahid Pervez | Dr. Arsalan | Dr. Imran Nazir

Department:

Histopathology

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 4

Orthopedics - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Syed Ali Anwar Jillani | Dr. Syed Kamran Ahmed | Professor Jose A. Morcuende | Professor Shafique

Speakers:

Dr. Syed Ali Anwar Jillani | Dr. Syed Kamran Ahmed | Professor Jose A. Morcuende | Professor Shafique Pirani/ Professor Monica Paschoal Nogueira | Professor Mansoor Ali Khan | Professor M. Amin Chinoy

Department:

Orthopedics

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 6

COVID-19 outbreak – Role of laboratory in diagnosis and research

Speakers:TBD Department:Immunology | Molecular Biology | Microbiology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

Immunology | Molecular Biology | Microbiology

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 6

Infectious Diseases - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Luis Ostrosky | Dr. Rodrigo Hasbun | Dr. Aamir Kazi | Dr. Juzar Ali | Dr. Naseem

Speakers:

Dr. Luis Ostrosky | Dr. Rodrigo Hasbun | Dr. Aamir Kazi | Dr. Juzar Ali | Dr. Naseem Salahuddin | Dr. Masayuki Nigo

Department:

Infectious Diseases

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 1

General Surgery - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Ghina S Shamsi | Dr. Nazia Lodhi | Dr. Sheeraz Siddiqui | Dr. Aisha Parveen | Dr.

Speakers:

Dr. Ghina S Shamsi | Dr. Nazia Lodhi | Dr. Sheeraz Siddiqui | Dr. Aisha Parveen | Dr. Muhammad Abdullah | Dr. Shahzad | Dr. Ammarah Ghani

Department:

General Surgery

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 2

Hematology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Sumera Sheikh | Dr. Fatima Meraj | Dr. Munira Borhany | Dr. Mahesh Kumar | Dr. Sumera

Speakers:

Dr. Sumera Sheikh | Dr. Fatima Meraj | Dr. Munira Borhany | Dr. Mahesh Kumar | Dr. Sumera Shaikh | Dr. Neelum Mansoor

Department:

Hematology

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 3

Gastroenterology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Muhammad Salih | Prof. Zahid Azam | Prof. Javed Farooqi | Prof. Altaf Alam Department:TBD Session Details

Speakers:

Dr. Muhammad Salih | Prof. Zahid Azam | Prof. Javed Farooqi | Prof. Altaf Alam

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 4

Orthopedics - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Syed Ali Anwar Jillani | Dr. Syed Kamran Ahmed | Professor Jose A. Morcuende | Professor Shafique

Speakers:

Dr. Syed Ali Anwar Jillani | Dr. Syed Kamran Ahmed | Professor Jose A. Morcuende | Professor Shafique Pirani/ Professor Monica Paschoal Nogueira | Professor Mansoor Ali Khan | Professor M. Amin Chinoy

Department:

Orthopedics

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 5

Pediatric Oncology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Asim Noor Rana | Dr. Sadaf Altaf | Dr. Fatima Ambreen | Dr. Samina Junejo | Dr.

Speakers:

Dr. Asim Noor Rana | Dr. Sadaf Altaf | Dr. Fatima Ambreen | Dr. Samina Junejo | Dr. Shamvil Ashraf

Department:

Pediatric Oncology

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 6

Chemical Pathology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Fatima Kanani | Dr. Muhammad Zubair | Dr. Aamir Aijaz | Dr. Adnan Zubairi | Dr. Saima

Speakers:

Dr. Fatima Kanani | Dr. Muhammad Zubair | Dr. Aamir Aijaz | Dr. Adnan Zubairi | Dr. Saima Ali

Department:

Chemical Pathology

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 1

Internal Medicine - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Mughees Shirani | Dr. Faisal Mahmood | Dr. David D’Cruz | Dr. Munira Burhany Department:TBD Session Details

Speakers:

Dr. Mughees Shirani | Dr. Faisal Mahmood | Dr. David D’Cruz | Dr. Munira Burhany

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 2

Pulmonology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Shahzad Ali Khan | Dr. Kamran Siddiqui | Dr. Malik Imran Ahmed | Dr. Shariq Khan |

Speakers:

Dr. Shahzad Ali Khan | Dr. Kamran Siddiqui | Dr. Malik Imran Ahmed | Dr. Shariq Khan | Dr. Muhammad Shabir

Department:

Pulmonology

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 3

Pediatrics Medicine - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Zulfiqar Bhutta | Dr. Ali Akbar | Dr. Jabeen Fayyaz | Dr. Farhana Amanullah Department:TBD Session Details

Speakers:

Dr. Zulfiqar Bhutta | Dr. Ali Akbar | Dr. Jabeen Fayyaz | Dr. Farhana Amanullah

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Room 4

Type B Aortic Dissection

Speakers:Dr. Khalid R Makhdoomi | Dr. Maaz Syed | Dr. Omar Ahsan | Dr. Zahid Raza | Dr.

Speakers:

Dr. Khalid R Makhdoomi | Dr. Maaz Syed | Dr. Omar Ahsan | Dr. Zahid Raza | Dr. Yasir Sulaiman

Department:

Vascular Surgery

Session Details and Registration

4:10 - 5:00 PM #Industry Symposium

Heart Failure Pathophysiology - Recent changes in ESC 2021 HF guidelines and outcomes of Emperor Preserved and Impulse trials

Speakers:TBD Presented by:Getz Pharma Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Presented by:

Getz Pharma

Session Details and Registration

5:00 - 7:00 PM #Plenary 2

COVID-19 related topic

Speakers:Dr, Samreen Sarfaraz | Dr. Fivzia Herekar Department:TBD Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr, Samreen Sarfaraz | Dr. Fivzia Herekar

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 1

Uro-Oncology – Bladder Cancer

Speakers:Dr. Abdul Hafeez Qureshi | Professor M. Ayaz Khan | Professor Hammad Ather Department:Urology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Abdul Hafeez Qureshi | Professor M. Ayaz Khan | Professor Hammad Ather

Department:

Urology

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 2

Ears, Nose and Throat - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Anjum Navaid | Dr. Asif Ali Arain | Dr. Abdul Razzaq Dogar | Dr. Ahmad Nawazâ Department:Ears,

Speakers:

Dr. Anjum Navaid | Dr. Asif Ali Arain | Dr. Abdul Razzaq Dogar | Dr. Ahmad Nawazâ

Department:

Ears, Nose and Throat

Session Details and Registration

9:00 - 11:00 AM #Room 3

Poster Presentations

Speakers:TBD Department:TBD Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

TBD

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 1

COVID-19: An ongoing saga

Speakers:Dr. Nosheen Nasir | Dr. Sohail Akhter | Dr. Jawed Akbar Dars Department:COVID-19 Unit Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Nosheen Nasir | Dr. Sohail Akhter | Dr. Jawed Akbar Dars

Department:

COVID-19 Unit

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 2

Neonatology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Maqbool Qadir | Dr. Syed Rehan Ali | Dr. Junaid Rahman Department:Neonatology Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Maqbool Qadir | Dr. Syed Rehan Ali | Dr. Junaid Rahman

Department:

Neonatology

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 3

Pediatric Palliative Care - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Atif Waqar | Dr. Joanne Wolf | Dr. Justin Baker | Dr. Shahzadi Resham | Dr. Aziza

Speakers:

Dr. Atif Waqar | Dr. Joanne Wolf | Dr. Justin Baker | Dr. Shahzadi Resham | Dr. Aziza Shad | Dr. Ismat Jabeen

Department:

Pediatric Palliative Care

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 4

Radiology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Ahtesham | Dr. Umar Tariq | Nadeem Akram Butt | Dr. Kashif Siddique Department:Radiology Session Details and

Speakers:

Dr. Ahtesham | Dr. Umar Tariq | Nadeem Akram Butt | Dr. Kashif Siddique

Department:

Radiology

Session Details and Registration

11:10 AM - 1:10 PM #Room 5

Obstetrics and Gynecology - TBD

Speakers:Dr. Farah Bari | Dr. Uzma Chishti | Dr. Ayesha Sherzada | Dr. Malghalura | Professor Pushpa Sirichand

Speakers:

Dr. Farah Bari | Dr. Uzma Chishti | Dr. Ayesha Sherzada | Dr. Malghalura | Professor Pushpa Sirichand | Dr. Aisha Wali | Dr. Saba Shahid

Department:

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Session Details and Registration

2:10 - 4:10 PM #Plenary Session 3

Health Journalism

Speakers:Dr. Junaid Patel | Dr. Lubna Samad Department:TBD Session Details and Registration

Speakers:

Dr. Junaid Patel | Dr. Lubna Samad

Department:

TBD

Session Details and Registration

© Indus Hospital & Health Network | ICON 2022